Announcing The Writers for SF Olympians 2020!

SF OLYMPIANS 11: Folk Remix

WEEK ONE (November 4-7): Tricksters And Rogues

11/4, Full Length: Scheherazade- Naseem Badiey

11/5, THICK AS THIEVES
One Act: Ali Baba – Maury Zeff
One Act: Aladdin – Laura King * 

11/6, Full Length: Sinbad- Carson Beker and Nara Dahlbacka 

11/7, ANTI-HEROES IN HATS 
Full Length: Robin Hood – Stuart Bousel 
Opener: Reynard the Fox- Nirmala Nataraj
Closer: Puss In Boots – Johny Blood* and Karlyn DeSteno*  

WEEK TWO (November 11-14): Damsels and Distress

11/11, Full Length: Cinderella  – Sean Abley * 

11/12, TILL DEATH DO US PART
Pair of Shorts: Little Red Ridinghood/The Wolf – Daniel Kelin * 
Pair of Shorts: Rapunzel/Dame Gothel – Erica Andracchio * 
Pair of Shorts: Gerda/The Snow Queen – Kristy Lin Billuni *
Pair of Shorts: The Miller’s Daughter/Rumpelstiltskin – Kirk Shimano

11/13, FROZEN IN SLEEP 

One Act: Snow White – Jeanie Ngo
One Act: Sleeping Beauty – Eteya Trinidad 

11/14, VIRGIN CONTROL
Full Length: Bluebeard – Allison Page
Opener: Lilith – Jessica Chisum 
Closer: The Fox Maiden – Kendra Arimoto 

WEEK THREE (November 18-21): Enchanters and Enchanted

11/18, MAGIC ANCESTORS
Full Length: Fairies- Colette Gunn-Graffy* and Jasmine Woods*  
Opener: Giants -Megan Cohen 
Closer: Dwarves – Jared McDaris *

11/19, A MEDIEVAL BESTIARY 
Short: Dragon – John Patrick Bray 
Short: Unicorn – Stacey Winn
Short: Griffin – Ashley Cowan
Short: Manticore – Meghan Trowbridge 
Short: Cockatrice – Kelly Rubinsohn *
Short: Basilisk – Melissa Fall
Short: Yeti – Weston Scott * 
Short: Kraken – Alan Coyne 
Short: Sea Serpent – Sam Hurwitt 

11/20, LOVE TRANSFORMATIVE 

One Act: The Little Mermaid- Anne Heintz* 
One Act: Beauty And The Beast- Heather Shaw*  

11/21, BLACK BOOK CLUB
Full Length: Faust – Kristina May
Opener: The Witch of Endor – Neil Higgins
Closer: Baba Yaga – Kristin Hall 

* designates writer joining The Festival for the first time!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *